Item no. 852-104/040-000

Industrial managed switch; 7-port 100Base-TX; 2-slot 100Base-FX; extended temperature range

This item has been discontinued.

Description



The 852‐104/040-000 Industrial Switch is a 7-port 10/100Base‐TX and 2-port SFP 100Base‐FX (optional SFP modules) configurable ETHERNET switch.

The switch has a rugged housing, redundant power supply and function monitoring with a relay. These functions, along with extensive ETHERNET switch options, make it ideal for a wide range of applications.

Features:

  • Web-based / SNMP management
  • Redundant DC power supply
  • Large supply voltage range: 9 ... 48 V
  • DIP switches to set alarm functions
  • Full compliance with IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x,802.1d, 802.1q, 802.1p standards
  • Xpress Ring (redundant ring, recovery < 50 ms)
  • Non‐blocking, store‐and‐forward switching
  • Autonegotiation at all 10/100Base-TX ports
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX (crossover) at all 10/100Base-TX ports
  • VLAN (802.1q) VID
  • IGMP snooping for multicast filtering
  • Port configuration, status, statistics
  • Port trunking
  • SNMP v1/v2 and RMON

Product details

Details

Technical Data

Number of 100Base-TX ports 7
Number of 100Base-FX ports 2
Communication standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3ad Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1p Prioritization
IEEE 802.1q VLAN Tagging
Redundancy function Redundant DC power supply
Configuration options Command Line Interface
MAC table (large) 2000 addresses
Supply voltage DC 9 … 48 V; Leitungslänge < 3 m
Energy consumption max. 10.08 W
Energy consumption typ. (24 V) 8.4 W
Baud rate Copper cable: 10/100 Mbit/s; Fiber optic:100 Mbit/s
Transmission medium (communication/fieldbus) Copper cable: Cat. 5 oder besser, 100 m maximale Leitungslänge; Fiber optic: FX Multi-Mode, LX Single-Mode
LWL-Fasertyp Single-mode and multi-mode
VLANs Port-based and Tag-based (64 VIDs)
Paketdurchsatz 148800 pkt/s
Panel 12 x DIP switch: Alarm function power supplies and ports 1 … 9; 1 x Reset button: restart of the system
Indicators Device: LED (PWR, RPS, POST) green: Power supply (primary), redundant power supply (secondary), POST function; LED (ALM) red: Alarm; LED (LASER ON) yellow, LED (LNK/ACT, 100) green, LED (OFFLINE) red: Status of fiber optic ports; per port: LED (100, LNK/ACT) green: Status 100 Mbps, LNK/ACT Port 1 … 7

Connection data

Connection technology: communication/fieldbus Copper cable: 7 x RJ-45; Fiber optic: 2 x SFP, LC fiber-optic connectors
Anschlusstechnik: Versorgung 1 x im Gerät verbaute Stiftleiste: 231-436/001-000; mitgelieferte Federleiste (Steckverbinder MCS): 231-106/026-000

Geometrical Data

Width 50 mm / 1.969 inch
Height from upper-edge of DIN-35 rail 120 mm / 4.724 inch
Depth 162 mm / 6.378 inch

Mechanical data

Weight 1030 g
Color black
Housing material Aluminum
Conformity marking 1

Environmental Requirements

Surrounding air (operating) temperature -40 … 70 °C
Surrounding air (storage) temperature -40 … 85 °C
Protection class IP30
Relative air humidity (no condensation) 95 %
Type of mounting DIN-35 rail
Vibration resistance acc. to IEC 60068-2-6
Shock resistance acc. to IEC 60068-2-27
EMC immunity to interference acc. to EN 61000-6-2
EMC emission of interference acc. to EN 61000-6-4

Commercial data

Country of origin TW
GTIN 4050821157656

Downloads

Documentation

Instruction Leaflet

Additional Information

System Description

Industrial Switches ‒ General Product Information
pdf (2.0 MB)

Compatible products

Interface module

Item no.: 289-172
Interface module for ETHERNET RJ-45
Item no.: 289-175
Interface module for ETHERNET RJ-45
Item no.: 289-195
Interface module for ETHERNET RJ-45; for DIN 35 rail; with shield connection

Cables and pluggable connectors