Stock item
Please wait ...
List price per piece
On request
Price and availability after Login
Your price per piece
On request
PU (SPU): 1 Piece
The value you entered was rounded.
Not available for order under SPU!
The item is already added and will not be added again. If necessary, please adjust the quantity directly on the article.
Invalid input
1
Item no. 852-1417

Industrial unmanaged ECO switch; 5 - 10/100/1000 Mb/s RJ45 ports; 2 - 1000 Mb/s Fiber Optic ports; Extended temperature range

Stock item
Please wait ...
List price per piece
On request
Price and availability after Login
Your price per piece
On request
PU (SPU): 1 Piece
The value you entered was rounded.
Not available for order under SPU!
The item is already added and will not be added again. If necessary, please adjust the quantity directly on the article.
Invalid input
1

Description

The 852-1417 Industrial ECO Switch is a 5-port 1000Base-T ETHERNET switch, of which four ports support Power over Ethernet (PoE+) at 30 W. These four PoE+ ports can be used simultaneously for power supply. The integrated voltage transformer enables operation on the 24 VDC power supplies common in the control cabinet.

In addition to the reduced wiring effort, a separate power supply for the PoE supply can be saved.
The switch can be easily configured and integrated into the control cabinet via DIN-rail mounting. It is particularly well suited to small and medium networks.

Features:

  • 5 ETHERNET ports, 10/100/1000 Mbit/s, autonegotiation
  • 4 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3at)
  • 2 Gigabit/s SFP slots
  • Front-panel diagnostic LEDs
  • Supports Auto-MDI/MDI-X functions
  • Full/half-duplex transfer modes for each port
  • Store-and-forward switching method
  • Integrated address look-up table, supports up to 8000 absolute MAC addresses
  • Overvoltage protection
  • IEEE 802.3x flow control in full-duplex mode
  • Prioritization of Profinet Ethernet data packets (EtherType=0x8892) per IEEE802.1p
  • DIN-35 rail mounting

Product details

Details

Technical Data

Number of 1000Base-T ports 5
Number of 1000Base SX/LX ports 2
Communication standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE)
IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet (PoE+)
IEEE 802.1p Prioritization
MAC table (large) 8000 addresses
Jumbo frame size 10000. Byte
Supply voltage DC 24 … 57 V
Energy consumption max. 134 W
Baud rate Copper cable: 10/1000 Mbit/s; Fiber optic:1000 Mbit/s
Transmission medium (communication/fieldbus) Copper cable: Cat. 5e or higher, 100 m maximum cable length; Fiber optic: SX Multi-Mode, LX Single-Mode
LWL-Fasertyp Single-Mode and Multi-Mode
Topology Star
Indicators Device: LED (PWR) green: Power supply; LED (SFP) green: Status of fiber optic ports; LED (PoE 1 … 4) green: Power over Ethernet; per port: LED (1000, LNK/ACT) green: Status 1000 Mbit/s, LNK/ACT ports 1 … 5

Connection data

Connection technology: communication/fieldbus Copper cable: 5 x RJ-45; Fiber optic: 2 x SFP; LC fiber-optic connector
Anschlusstechnik: Versorgung 1 x Built-in male connector: 231-432/001-000; included female connector (MCS Connectors): 2231-102/026-000

Geometrical Data

Width 50 mm / 1.969 inch
Height from upper-edge of DIN-35 rail 120 mm / 4.724 inch
Depth 160 mm / 6.299 inch

Mechanical data

Weight 780 g
Color black
Housing material Sheet steel
Conformity marking CE

Environmental Requirements

Surrounding air (operating) temperature -40 … 70 °C
Surrounding air (storage) temperature -40 … 80 °C
Protection class IP30
Relative air humidity (no condensation) 95 %
Type of mounting DIN-35 rail
Vibration resistance per IEC 60068-2-6
Shock resistance per IEC 60068-2-27
EMC immunity to interference per EN 61000-6-2
EMC emission of interference per EN 61000-6-4

Commercial data

Packaging type BOX
Country of origin TW
GTIN 4055143727143
Customs Tariff No. 85176200000

Compatible products

General accessories

Item no.: 852-1200
Fiber-optic module; 850 nm; 1000Base-SX multi-mode LC; 0.55 km; extended temperature range
Industrial switches > Item no. 852-1200

Fiber-optic module; 850 nm; 1000Base-SX multi-mode LC; 0.55 km; extended temperature range

PU (SPU): 1 Piece
The value you entered was rounded.
Not available for order under SPU!
The item is already added and will not be added again. If necessary, please adjust the quantity directly on the article.
Invalid input
1
Item no.: 852-1210
Fiber-optic module; 1310 nm; 1000Base-LX single-mode LC; 10 km; extended temperature range
Industrial switches > Item no. 852-1210

Fiber-optic module; 1310 nm; 1000Base-LX single-mode LC; 10 km; extended temperature range

PU (SPU): 1 Piece
The value you entered was rounded.
Not available for order under SPU!
The item is already added and will not be added again. If necessary, please adjust the quantity directly on the article.
Invalid input
1
Item no.: 852-1280
Fiber-optic module; 1550 nm; 1000Base-ZX single-mode LC; 80 km; extended temperature range
Industrial switches > Item no. 852-1280

Fiber-optic module; 1550 nm; 1000Base-ZX single-mode LC; 80 km; extended temperature range

PU (SPU): 1 Piece
The value you entered was rounded.
Not available for order under SPU!
The item is already added and will not be added again. If necessary, please adjust the quantity directly on the article.
Invalid input
1

Power supplies

Interface module

Cables and pluggable connectors