News 16 March 2018
Data Privacy Statement

 

For the processing of our data in the context of our online systems and for establishing contact with the help of contact forms and e-mail newsletters

Basic information on data processing

 

Thank you for your interest in our website. The protection of your personal data is of paramount concern for us. We therefore want to inform you comprehensively about the information we collect on our websites, the purpose we use it for, who we might make it available to and what rights you have (Art. 12 and Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR).

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), which will become effective on May 25, 2018, but still inform you as well about the provisions of the former German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG a. F.), which will continue in force until it is superseded on May 25, 2018 by a new Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG n. F.) with the same name. If we cite provisions of the “BDSG a. F.” below, this applies through May 24, 2018, and the provisions of “BDSG n. F.” as well as the GDPR from May 25, 2018, on. If personal data should be handled with the respective process, we want to signify with a simple parenthetical citation which standard is used to justify the data processing.

The controller of the data file and the controller under data protection law is Mr. Rainer Brandt.

WAGO Kontakttechnik GmbH (under Swiss law) & Co. KG
Hansastr. 27
32423 Minden
Telephone: 0571/887-0
Fax: 0571/887-169
E-mail: info@wago.com

I. Object of the data protection

The object of the data protection is personal data. Personal data, according to the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), is all individual information about personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. In addition, the GDPR defines “personal data” as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, or an online identifier.

If not discernible in this document or from other circumstances, we consider ourselves incapable of identifying you.

II. Security

We take internal company data protection very seriously. We contractually obligate our employees and the processors (service companies) we engage to maintain confidentiality and to observe the IT/security rules and the applicable data protection provisions.

We as well as our contractual partners protect your personal data against unauthorized access, loss, use or dissemination and ensure that your personal information is in a legally required, controlled, safe environment which prevents unauthorized accesses, loss or dissemination.

Technical and organizational measures have been undertaken in our company to ensure that our company observes the legal requirements of the BDSG and the GDPR and to protect your data against damage, destruction, corruption, manipulation and unauthorized access.

To avoid unnecessary amounts of data, we process and use your personal data only to the extent this is required within the scope of our range of services.

Data is collected by WAGO Kontakttechnik GmbH (under Swiss law) & Co. KG as well as by the processors it engages.

III. Purpose, legal basis and data categories

In general, you are not required to supply personal data when visiting our website. However, from a technical perspective, the IP address transmitted by your system is needed to transmit the data of our website to you. Beyond the freely accessible area of our website—in the context of your registration, for example—we need your personal data, as appropriate, in order to be able to personally respond to you.

IV. Collection, storage of usage data during a visit to our website without registration, use of cookies

When you visit our website, we receive your full IP address from your computer. Only with this IP address are we able to transmit the data of our website to you so that the website displays for you (§ 28 (1) first sentence no. 2 BDSG a. F.; Art. 6 (1) b and f GDPR). Beyond the processing for transmission of the called up data, the full IP address is stored for only two days in order to be in a position to initiate defensive measures against attacks on our IT, such as a block of IP addresses as well as possible criminal prosecution (§ 28 (1) first sentence no. 2 BDSG a. F.; Art. 6 (1) f GDPR).

We store the date and time of the page view and the page from which you called up our page. We store no other personal data as long as you do not log in.

If the programming of our website prompts your browser to load data from servers operated by third parties, we are not, as such, involved in these data transmissions. Our third-party suppliers have asked us to inform you of the following:

1.Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). Google Analytics employs the cookies described in our Cookie Policy that facilitate analysis of your use of our websites and online services. The information generated on your use of these websites and online offerings—including information on device events, such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser version, browser language, installed add-ins, screen resolution, device type, date and time of your query and referring URL—are transmitted on our behalf to a server of Google in the United States and stored indefinitely. We use Google Analytics only with the activated IP anonymization extension “_anonymizeIp()”. This means that IP addresses transmitted to Google are truncated and processed in advance by Google on servers residing in the EU in order to exclude a direct identification of an individual through the IP address in the US. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a server of Google in the US and then truncated there.

We use this information to analyze visits to the website in order to compile reports about the website activities for us so that we better understand how our site is used and where we can improve it (§ 28 (1) first sentence no. 2 BDSG a. F.; Art. 6 (1) b and f GDPR). Pseudonymous usage profiles can thereby be created from the processed data. Google also transfers this information to third parties where necessary if such is legally required or if third parties process such data on behalf of Google. Google will in no event associate your IP address with other data of Google.

You can find further information on data usage for advertising purposes through Google, setting options and ways to object on the websites of Google: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/ (“How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps”), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (“Data usage for advertising purposes”), http://www.google.de/settings/ads (“Control the information Google uses to show you ads”) and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ (“Make the ads you see more useful to you”).

You have a right to object and you can prevent the installation and storage of the cookie for Google Analytics through a corresponding setting in your browser. You can find details in your browser under Help. In addition, you can prevent collection, for Google, of the data that is generated by the cookie and related to your use of the online offering as well as the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in of Google available at the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de .

An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the collection of your data when visiting this website in the future. With this browser plug-in, the collection and storage of data for Google Analytics can also be objected to at any time with future effect.

2.Google Conversion Tracking

As an AdWords customer, we also use “Google Conversion Tracking,“ an analytic service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). Google AdWords uses it to set a cookie (“conversion cookie“) on your computer if you have reached our website through a Google ad. These cookies expire after thirty days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of ours and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that someone has clicked on the ad and was thus redirected to our page. Each AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies therefore cannot be used to identify you or your path on the Internet on successive visits at different websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie serves to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have decided to use conversion tracking. We consequently receive usage statistics about those users who reach our website through a Google ad and can thereby track how successful each of our promotional ads is and how suitable for you they have been for your search topic (§ 28 (1) first sentence no. 2 BDSG a. F.; Art. 6 (1) f GDPR).

As an AdWords customer, we learn the total number of users who have clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page furnished with a conversion tracking tag. However, we receive no information with which users can be personally identified. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can refuse the setting of a required cookie for this—for example, through a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. You have a right to object and can, for this purpose, prevent the installation of cookies for Google AdWords (at the domain “googleadservices.com”) through a setting in your browser so that cookies are blocked by the domain “googleadservices.com.” You can find details in your browser under Help. You can find the corresponding cookie names in our Cookie Policy.

You can find the Google Privacy Policy here (http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/).

3.Google Remarketing

We use the remarketing technology of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). Through this technology, users who have already visited our websites and online services and been interested in the offering are appealed to again through targeted advertising on the pages of the Google Partner network. The ad is displayed through the use of cookies which include a number. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the computer of the user. Through this number, the visits to the website and anonymized data on the use of the website are collected. This data is amalgamated by Google across services and devices. Ads can be displayed to you based on the information derived from the use of the devices. By its own account, in this process Google collects and saves no personal data of visitors to the website. If you subsequently visit another website in the Google Display Network, ads will be displayed to you which, with a high probability, incorporate product and information areas that have previously been viewed. By means of text files, user behavior while visiting the website can be analyzed and then used for targeted product recommendations for WAGO products and interest-based advertising for WAGO products (display of ads relevant to previously visited WAGO websites) (§ 28 (1) first sentence no. 2 BDSG a. F.; Art. 6 (1) f GDPR).

If you would like not to receive any interest-based advertising (objection), you can categorically deactivate the use of cookies through Google for these purposes by visiting the page https://www.google.de/settings/ads and entering corresponding settings. Alternatively, users can deactivate the use of cookies from third-party suppliers by visiting the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative. http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp You can also prevent cookies for Google Remarketing through a setting in your browser. You can find details in your browser under Help. You can find the corresponding cookie names in our explanation of cookie.

You can view the Google Privacy Policy at http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

4.Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution with which marketers can administer website tags through an interface. The tool “Tag Manager” itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-free domain and collects no personal data. The tool only provides for the forwarding of data and triggering of other tags that, in some circumstances, can themselves collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If there has been a deactivation at the domain or cookie level, this remains in force for all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager.

5.Google Maps

We use Google Maps on the website in order to make orientation easier for you. Google Maps is a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). When viewing the contact pages, your web browser is instructed to load the functions and map data needed for this directly from the server of Google. These servers may reside in the United States or other countries of the world. We have no control options for this and receive no information from Google about whether you have exchanged corresponding map information during your visit to our page. We are not aware whether Google only delivers the technically necessary information to you or stores and analyzes further data about you or your system, such as IP addresses, information about your browser or the like. The Google Privacy Policy (https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/index.html) also applies to Google Maps. We expressly indicate here that Google processes the following categories of data: device-related information, IP address, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, date and time of your query and referring URL, cookies (blockable by you in the browser settings, see also above), location-based information. Google can link the data with other data from you and uses the data collected in the course of the services for provisioning, maintenance, protection and improvement of the Google services, for the development of new services as well as to protect Google and its users. Moreover, Google uses this data to offer you customized content—for example, to provide you more relevant search results and advertising. Using data collected through cookies and other technologies, such as pixel tags, Google improves your user experience and the quality of Google services as a whole. For example, Google facilitates the storage of your preferred language setting in order to display services in the language you prefer. Before Google uses information for purposes other than those listed by Google in the Google Privacy Policy, Google will ask you for your consent. With your consent, Google also shares data with third parties for contract data processing and for legal reasons. You can also change settings related to data privacy at Google when you log in there. In addition, Google abides by various self-regulation obligations, including that of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, and processes complaints.

6.Use of Facebook Pixels

This website uses the remarketing function “Facebook Pixels” of Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”), which has the data processed by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. This active program function (JavaScript) is used to understand the actions of visitors to this website, to measure the effectiveness of the advertising and to present interest-related ads (“Facebook Ads“) in the course of the visit to the social network Facebook and other websites. Through this JavaScript, a direct connection with the Facebook servers is established during the visit to the website. In the process, the fact that you have visited this website is relayed to the Facebook server, and Facebook correlates this information with your personal Facebook user account and other profiles. The correlation attempts to function across devices so that how visitors behave across devices is also assessed. The basis of the use is § 28 (1) first sentence no. 2 BDSG a. F.; Art. 6 (1) f GDPR. Admittedly, the data of Facebook is stored and processed so that a connection with the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook Data Policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). We assume that the information remains stored until you delete your Facebook account. You can find more detailed information about the collection and use of data by Facebook and about your relevant rights and options for the protection of your privacy in the Facebook Data Policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can maintain privacy settings in your Facebook account. To do this, you must be logged in at Facebook.

Please click this link to prevent future data collection by Facebook within this website (the opt-out only functions in this browser and only for this domain) and to exercise your right to object to this. This will set an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser you must click on this link again.

7.Crazy Egg

We use the web analytics service of Crazy Egg, Inc. (16220 E. Ridgeview Lane, La Mirada, CA 90638). To perform the Crazy Egg service, Crazy Egg can gather information (previously accessed website, country, device type, operating system, browser, browser window size, date, click times, click points and scroll depth, new and recurring) through the use of cookies for analysis and observation. This information is transmitted by using your IP address through a direct communication between your browser and the servers of Crazy Egg. The data is used for analyzing user behavior in groups, never individually, on our website in order to be able to derive potentials for optimization from it. The data is analyzed manually at irregular intervals, maximally one year in the past. Users are randomly selected and not personally identified. According to a statement from Crazy Egg, none of your personal data is collected, processed or exploited through the operation of Crazy Egg and the use of cookies. Merely usage profiles are created through the use of pseudonyms. The data collected under a pseudonym is not amalgamated with real data from you. The data is collected in order to visually depict the frequency of pages visited and the clicks and may include the following: browser information, end device used, IP address, duration of the visit, location. The results are processed into reports which we use for website optimization.

Please click this link to prevent future data collection by Crazy Egg within this website (the opt-out only functions in this browser and only for this domain) and to exercise your right to object to this. This will set an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser you must click on this link again.

You can find the Crazy Egg Privacy Policy at https://www.crazyegg.com/privacy.

8.Microsoft Bing Ads

Our website uses the conversion tracking of Microsoft (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA). For this, Microsoft Bing Ads sets a cookie on your computer if you have reached our website through a Microsoft Bing ad. Microsoft Bing and we can recognize in this manner that someone has clicked on an ad, was redirected to our website and has reached a previously designated target page (conversion page). With this, we learn only the total number of users who have clicked on a Bing ad and were then redirected to the conversion page. No personal information on the identity of the user is communicated. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can also refuse the setting of a required cookie for this—for example, through a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. You can find further information on data privacy and the cookies used at Microsoft Bing on the website of Microsoft (https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement).

Please click this link to prevent future data collection by Microsoft Bing Ads within this website (the opt-out only functions in this browser and only for this domain) and to exercise your right to object to this. This will set an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser you must click on this link again.

9.AppDynamics

By means of the services of AppDynamics Inc. (“AppDynamics“), a Delaware corporation with its registered office at 303 Second Street, North Tower, 8th Floor, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA, data is collected and further processed in anonymized form for analysis and for the continuous improvement of our website. This happens through the use of cookies. Analysis of the collected and transmitted data enables AppDynamics to detect and present performance-related weaknesses of our website. The presentation expressly relates to analysis of internal system problems so that they can be recognized and remedied early and the stability of our website can be guaranteed.

We configure AppDynamics in such a way that, in general, no personal data (no anonymized IP addresses as well) is collected and stored. For the review of performance-related weaknesses, WAGO only uses data which includes no personal data.

VI. Collection, storage and utilization of usage data when visiting our website with registration and after log-in

1. Registration

No online orders can be completed without your registration with your company data, with the result that no contracts on the online system can be entered into. If you wish to initially forego the online ordering option, prices and the like, we also offer you a registration with just e-mail address and password. In addition, you can contact our sales team through other means of communication.

We will use the data you supply in the complete registration to verify your eligibility to purchase goods in accordance with our customer criteria. We will store the data and the time and result of the review in order to be able to permanently maintain the activation and perform any further review.

2. Log-in

At log-in, your log-in data is compared with that in our database of stored access data. We save only failed log-ins in your user account to enable us to block the account after five successive failed log-ins to prevent unauthorized access attempts and protect you and us against attempted fraud (§ 28 (1) first sentence no. 1, 2 BDSG a. F.; Art. 6 (1) a, b and f GDPR).

When you place goods in the shopping cart or on the watch list, this is understood as a request to save this accordingly in our systems for you. We will store the noted goods and quantities in the account in order to fulfill your wish that they be stored and in order to be able to make the shopping cart or watch list available to you at the next log-in; in this way, we can offer you a simple option for ordering a variety of goods at the right time (§ 28 (1) first sentence no. 2 BDSG a. F.; Art. 6 (1) b, f GDPR). The shopping cart remains stored until the order is placed, but for no longer than two years after the last change. The watch and comparison lists also remain stored for a maximum of two years after the last change, but are only relatable to your browser until you delete cookies or switch the browser or device.

If we display prices to you, we will use your data to identify individual prices, minimum order amounts and free delivery limits from our database that apply to you and make it possible for you to order on these terms (§ 28 (1) first sentence no. 1 BDSG a. .; Art. 6 (1) a, b GDPR).

Data needed for the delivery is queried as part of the ordering process (§ 28 (1) first sentence no. 1 BDSG a. F.; Art. 6 (1) b GDPR). At first, this data is cached only briefly on our servers in order to make a multi-step sequence possible and then stored long-term only when you submit the order. In addition, we will also enter data into the database which you submit by fax or telephone and treat it like data from an online order. The data stored for order and service processing, for displaying order tracking and a history in your account, for facilitating subsequent orders and for satisfying legal retention requirements (§ 28 (1) first sentence no. 1, 2 BDSG a. F.; Art. 6 (1) b, f (GDPR).

To process the order (§ 28 (1) first sentence no. 1 BDSG a. F.; Art. 6 (1) b GDPR), it may be necessary to share your personal data and data arising from the order with enterprises which we engage for contract processing. This may, for example, be a bank for payment processing or a logistics partner for shipment of the goods to you. Only necessary data is shared.

3. Credit check

In addition, we use your name and address data to conduct a credit check manually, depending on the project. The credit check is not performed based on an automated individual decision of the shop system, but primarily on WAGO's behalf through Verband der Vereine Creditreform e. V., Hellersbergstraße 12, 41460 Neuss, Germany, and in rare cases additionally through Bisnode Deutschland GmbH, Robert-Bosch-Straße 11, 64293 Darmstadt, Germany. These credit agencies will use your data to check whether you are already listed in the database of the credit agencies and existing data, such as about earlier payment defaults or ongoing contracts, is ascribable to you. In this way, we receive information about your previous payment history and credit information. We use the information from the credit agencies solely to protect us against potential payment defaults, wherein our predominantly legitimate interest in terms of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR exists. We will, in any event, deliver to you with prepayment, submission of a bank guaranty or credit insurance unless other reasons preclude delivery. We save the data we have received from the credit agencies for the duration of the business relationship in order to reduce queries with credit agencies.

We use data from the registration pursuant to § 28 (1) first sentence no. 1, 2 and § 28b BDSG a. F.; Art. 6 (1) b and f GDPR. The credit agencies act based on § 28b BDSG a. F., Art. 6 (1) f GDPR in conjunction with § 31 BDSG n. F.

4. Contact forms

When the contact form is used, the information listed there is transmitted to us and stored because of our legitimate interests in speed as well as optimization of our online offering and customer service. We use the data exclusively for replying to your inquiry and, if the inquiry should relate to a contractual relationship, or a contractual relationship arise therefrom, for initiating and handling the contractual relationship (§ 28 (1) first sentence no. 1, 2 BDSG a. F.; Art. 6 (1) a, b, f GDPR). If you are already our customer or will be in the future, we may collect, save, modify and transmit the data for the establishment, execution or termination of the contractual relationship without the need for your consent and for as long as the law permits us to do so.

In other cases—including while the contractual relationship has not yet come into being—we store your data no longer than two years, or longer if the law requires this of us. You have a right to object, with future effect, regarding data transmitted to us through the contact form. You exercise your right of revocation through a communication to us.

5. E-mail newsletter and other direct advertising

If you have registered for our newsletter with your e-mail address, we also use your e-mail address beyond account management for our own advertising purposes, as defined in further detail during the newsletter registration, until you cancel the newsletter subscription (objection option; § 28 (1) first sentence no. 1 BDSG a. F.; Art. 6 (1) a, b GDPR). Should no other advertising purposes be defined, our newsletter will only contain our company information about product highlights, new products, product updates and services as well as special offers and contests from WAGO, up-to-date WAGO corporate information and event dates. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to its receipt and the described processes.

We use the software solution “Evalanche” of the German supplier SC Networks as a mailing service provider in e-mail marketing. The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon,” a pixel-sized file that is called up from the server of SC Networks/Evalanche when the newsletter is opened. Technical information—such as information on the browser and your system, the end device used and the mail client as well as your IP address and time of the retrieval—are initially collected as part of such call-up. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services with the aid of the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviors based on their call-up locations (which are ascertainable with the help of the IP address) or the access times.

The statistical inquiries also include the observation whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened, which links are clicked and whether the delivery of the e-mails was successful. In addition, the reading duration is recorded, this only occurring on a target group basis. Although, for technical reasons, this information can be matched to the individual newsletter recipients, it is neither our endeavor nor that of SC Networks/Evalanche to monitor individual users. Instead the analyses help us discern the reading habits of our users and to customize our content to them or send varying content commensurate with the interests of our users.

We use the so-called double opt-in process to document the newsletter consent and prevent misuse of your data. Through this process we ensure that the recipient would actually like to receive our newsletter. After the registration you receive an e-mail in which you are asked for confirmation of your newsletter registration. We will not send our newsletter to you until after the reconfirmation.

The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to substantiate the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of both the time of registration and confirmation as well as the IP address. Changes in your stored data are similarly logged.

You can revoke your consent to the receipt of our newsletter at any time. You can unsubscribe at the link in the newsletter or by sending a written notice to WAGO Kontakttechnik GmbH & Co. KG, Digital Department: Newsletter, Hansastraße 27, 32423 Minden, Germany. In case of a written notice, the cancellation is implemented with us within three weeks of receipt.

The consents to the sending of e-mail addresses occur based on Art. 6 (1) (a), Art. 7 GDPR and § 7 (2) no. 3 or (3) of the German Fair Trade Practices Act (UWG). The use of the mailing service provider …, performance of statistical inquiries and analyses, and logging of the registration procedure take place based on our legitimate interests under Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our interest is directed towards the deployment of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that is in keeping with our business interests, serves the direct advertising, among other things, and meets user expectations.

If we use your personal data for direct advertising, you may object to this at any time pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR by notifying us.

6. Application service

We offer you an application service in the form of a log-in area. You can register there and call up the application assistant, which will lead you through our application service. There you will have to give at least the following information about yourself: first name, last name, e-mail address and user name. Other than that, you can supply all data about yourself that you feel is useful for the application.

When you submit an application or when we initiate a potential employment relationship, if applicable, we use your personal data to check the suitability of the application as well as to make personal contact with you (§ 28 (1) first sentence no. 1 BDSG a. F.; Art. 6 (1) a, b GDPR). Should the advertised position be outside the European Union, we will forward your personal data, as needed, to the corresponding country outside the EU (§ 28 (1) first sentence no. 1 BDSG a. F.; Art. 49 (1) b GDPR, if no adequacy decision exists for the country pursuant to Art. 45 (3) GDPR or appropriate safeguards are in place pursuant to Art. 46 GDPR).

In the event that your application cannot be considered at the moment, you have the option to manage your application data in the log-in area. We store and use your log-in data, as well as the data you have given, in order to provide you access, and management and application options (§ 28 (1) first sentence no. 1 BDSG a. F.; Art. 6 (1) a, b GDPR). In addition, when you submit new applications, we use the data from your earlier application for comparison (§ 28 (1) first sentence no. 1 BDSG a. F.; Art. 6 (1) a, b GDPR). We initiate the deletion process six months after your last log-in. This begins with a notice to you about the imminent deletion, for which we use your e-mail address (§ 28 (1) first sentence no. 1 BDSG a. F.; Art. 6 (1) a, b GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage and processing of your application data at any time with future effect and, in addition, manage each individual application in the log-in area.

If you do not wish to consent to our online application service, you are welcome to send us an application by e-mail or on paper with the same prospects. We will review this application only once (§ 28 (1) first sentence no. 1 BDSG a. F.; Art. 6 (1) a, b GDPR).

If we enter into an employment relationship with you, we will migrate your data from the application to the personnel file and store it for the duration of the employment relationship plus any additional statutory retention periods (§ 32 BDSG a. F.; Art. 6 (1) a, b GDPR, § 26 BDSG (1) n. F.). Before execution of the employment contract, we will again inform you specifically of our use of data in the employment relationship.

VII. smartDESIGNER project planning

We offer you free online project-planning software for the configuration of our products. You can register there to store your own projects and view finished projects again at a later time. There you will have to give at least the following information about yourself: last name, first name, e-mail, company name, address (street address, postal code, city), country, password.

The recorded data is used for self-initiated price inquiries and orders arising from the projects from the configurator and displayed with the created project documentation (§ 28 (1) first sentence nos. 1, 2 BDSG a. F.; Art. 6 (1) b, f GDPR).

You can select “do not accept cookies” in your browser settings in order to prevent the use of cookies. Use of the smartDESIGNER is not possible in such case.

VII. Storage periods

If no express storage period is indicated upon collection (for instance, as part of a declaration of consent), personal data is deleted when it is no longer required for fulfilling the purpose of storage unless legal retention obligations (such as commercial and tax retention obligations) preclude deletion.

VIII.Your rights to information, correction, blocking, deletion, completion, restriction and data portability

You can, without charge and without giving reasons, obtain information about whether your personal data is processed. Pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR and §§ 34 BDSG n. F., you have the right to information about this personal data and to further information on the processing of your data stored with us.

As part of your legal rights under Art.16, Art. 17 GDPR and §35 BDSG, you can have your data which is stored with us blocked, corrected or deleted.

Your personal data is deleted if no legal retention requirements stand in the way and you request deletion in writing.

Furthermore, you have the right to have incomplete data completed and to demand the curtailment of processing in the statutorily regulated cases in Art. 18 GDPR if the personal data is incorrect.

You also have a right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR if we have mentioned Art. 6 (1) a or b GDPR or Art. 9 (2) a GDPR in this declaration as a basis of the data processing. When exercising the right to data portability, you have the right to demand that the personal data be transmitted directly from the controller of the data file to another controller of the data file if this is technically feasible.

IX. Revocation rights

You can, at any time with future effect and without stating reasons, revoke the consents you have given us to collect and use data without thereby affecting the lawfulness of the processing that took place based on the consent up through the revocation. After revocation has occurred, WAGO may further process your personal data only if the processing is required because of another legal basis or statutory obligation. You can address your revocation to controllers or to the contact address indicated in the site notice. If technically possible, we will also make revocation options available to you in your account.

X. Data protection officer

If you have further questions about the protection of your personal data, this data privacy statement, declarations of consent and the processing of your personal data or in case of complaints about data privacy, you can contact our data protection officer at the following e-mail address: datenschutz@wago.com

The WAGO data protection officer is Mr. Rainer Brandt.

Independent of the provisions of this data privacy statement, you have in Art. 13 (2) first sentence d GDPR a regulatory right to complain to the competent supervisory authority.

XI. Acknowledgment of the data privacy statement, changes

This data privacy statement is in force from the time of publication on the website of WAGO Kontakttechnik GmbH & Co. KG until revocation.

Confirmation and acknowledgment of the data privacy agreement is absolutely required to make use of our offering.

Please bear in mind that data protection regulations and handling on data privacy can change continually and the content of this data privacy statement must be conformed. If this should be the case, we will present changes in a transparent form for you. In addition, it is advisable to inform yourself about changes in the legal provisions and the practice of our company.

Your Shopping Cart

Added to shopping cart.
Go to the shopping cart Request offer. Continue shopping.

Are you sure?

Add project directly

Please enter an exact item number (e.g., 2002-1201) and confirm your entry with the “Enter” key. Use the “Tab” key to navigate between the columns.
PU (SPU)
Change Country

You are leaving the currently selected country website and will be logged out. Your user account only applies to one country. Your newly selected country website has other contacts and may have different content and functions.

Down
To top of page