Please wait ...
List price per piece
On request
Price and availability afterLogin
Your price per piece
On request
PU (SPU): 1 Piece
The value you entered was rounded.
Not available for order under SPU!
The item is already added and will not be added again. If necessary, please adjust the quantity directly on the article.
Invalid input
1
Item no. 852-1305

Industrial managed switch; 8-port 1000Base-T; 4-slot 1000Base-SX/LX

Please wait ...
List price per piece
On request
Price and availability afterLogin
Your price per piece
On request
PU (SPU): 1 Piece
The value you entered was rounded.
Not available for order under SPU!
The item is already added and will not be added again. If necessary, please adjust the quantity directly on the article.
Invalid input
1

Description



The 852‐1305 Industrial Managed Switch is an 8-port 10/100/1000Base‐TX and 4-port SFP-100Base‐SX/LX configurable ETHERNET switch (SFP modules are optional).

The switch has a rugged housing, redundant power supply and function monitoring with a relay. These functions, along with extensive ETHERNET switch options, make it ideal for a wide range of applications.

Features:

  • Web-based/SNMP Management
  • Redundant DC power supply
  • Wide supply voltage range: 12 ... 60 VDC
  • DIP switches to set alarm functions
  • Full compliance with IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3z, 802.3x, 802.3ad, 802.3ab, 802.1d, 802.1q, 802.1p, 802.1w, 802.1x standards
  • Xpress Ring (redundant ring, recovery < 50 ms)
  • Non‐blocking, store‐and‐forward switching, rapid spanning tree protocol (RSTP)
  • Autonegotiation at all 10/100/1000Base-T ports
  • Auto‐MDI/MDIX (crossover) at all 10/100/1000Base‐T ports
  • VLAN (802.1q) VID
  • IGMP snooping for multicast filtering
  • Port configuration, status, statistics
  • Port trunking
  • SNMP v1/v2 and RMON

Product details

Details

Technical Data

Switchingmodus Store‐and‐forward, non-blocking
Number of 1000Base-T ports 8
Number of 1000Base SX/LX ports 4
Communication standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1ab Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
IEEE 802.1p Prioritization
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication
ITU-T G8032v1/v2 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching (ERPS)
Redundancy function Redundant DC power supply, STP, RSTP, MSTP, Jetring < 300 ms, XPRESS ring < 20 ms, Dual homing < 20 ms, Dual ring, ERPSv2 < 50 ms, LCAP
Configuration options DIP switch for signal contact
Command Line Interface
SNMPv1/v2c/v3
Diagnostics Signal contact, Modbus/TCP, port status, port statistics, port load, traffic monitor, SFP information, syslog, mail alarm, SNMP traps
MAC table (large) 16000 addresses
Jumbo frame size 10000 Byte
Supply voltage DC 12 … 60 V; Leitungslänge < 3 m
Energy consumption max. 18 W
ESD (contact/air discharge) 8 KV / 15 KV
Baud rate Copper cable: 10/1000 Mbit/s; Fiber optic:1000 Mbit/s
Transmission medium (communication/fieldbus) Copper cable: Cat. 5 or higher, max. line length: 100 m; Fiber optic: SX Multi-Mode, LX Single-Mode
LWL-Fasertyp Single-Mode and Multi-Mode
VLANs Port-based and tag-based (4k VIDs)
Panel 14 x DIP switch: Alarm function power supplies and ports 1 … 12; 1 x Reset button: restart of the system
Indicators Device: LED (PWR, RPS, POST) green: power supply (primary), redundant power supply (secondary), POST function; LED (ALM) red: Alarm; LED (SFP) green, Status fiber optic ports; per port: LED (100, LNK/ACT) green: Status 100 Mbps, LNK/ACT Port 1 … 8

Connection data

Connection technology: communication/fieldbus Copper cable: 8 x RJ-45; Fiber optic: 4 x SFP, LC fiber-optic connectors
Anschlusstechnik: Versorgung 1 x im Gerät verbaute Stiftleiste: 231-436/001-000; mitgelieferte Federleiste (Steckverbinder MCS): 2231-106/026-000

Geometrical Data

Width 50 mm / 1.969 inch
Height from upper-edge of DIN-35 rail 120 mm / 4.724 inch
Depth 162 mm / 6.378 inch

Mechanical data

Weight 910
Color metallic black
Housing material Aluminum
Conformity marking CE

Environmental Requirements

Surrounding air (operating) temperature -40 … 70 °C
Surrounding air (storage) temperature -40 … 80 °C
Protection class IP30
Relative air humidity (no condensation) 95 %
Type of mounting DIN-35 rail
Vibration resistance acc. to IEC 60068-2-6
Shock resistance acc. to IEC 60068-2-27
EMC immunity to interference acc. to EN 61000-6-2
EMC emission of interference acc. to EN 61000-6-4

Commercial data

Packaging type BOX
Country of origin TW
GTIN 4055143327169

Downloads

CAD files

EPLAN

EPLAN Data Portal 852-1305

WSCAD

WSCAD Universe 852-1305

Device Files

Device Description File

MIB File for 852-1305 Managed Switch
Mar 27, 2017
MIB File for 852 Managed Switch
Jul 22, 2016

Compatible products

General accessories

Item no.: 852-1200
Fiber-optic module; 850 nm; 1000Base-SX multi-mode LC; 0.55 km; extended temperature range
Item no.: 852-1210
Fiber-optic module; 1310 nm; 1000Base-LX single-mode LC; 10 km; extended temperature range
Item no.: 852-1280
Fiber-optic module; 1550 nm; 1000Base-ZX single-mode LC; 80 km; extended temperature range

Power supplies

Interface module

Cables and pluggable connectors