Item no. 852-1605

Industrial managed switch; 8 - 10/100/1000 Mb/s RJ45 ports; 4 - 1000 Mb/s Fiber Optic ports; extended temperature range

Please wait ...
List price per piece*
On request
Price and availability after Login
Your price per piece*
On request
PU (SPU): 1 Piece
The value you entered was rounded.
Not available for order under SPU!
The item is already added and will not be added again. If necessary, please adjust the quantity directly on the article.
Invalid input
1
The 852-1605 Industrial Managed Switch is a configurable ETHERNET switch equipped with eight 10/100/1000Base-T copper ports, four SFP-1000Base-SX/LX slots and optional SFP modules.
Packaged in a rugged housing, this switch offers both a redundant power supply and relay-based function monitoring. The PROFINET certificate (conformity class B) guarantees easy integration into PROFINET automation systems using the device description file (GSD). In addition, the device supports the PROFINET Netload Class II.
The device supports flexible multi-port mirroring configuration via device description file or Web-Based Management. Function blocks allow cyclic PROFINET switch diagnostics to be efficiently implemented within the TIA Portal. An application note that outlines this process is available.

Features:
  • Web-based/SNMP management
  • Redundant DC power supply
  • Power supply range: 12 … 60 VDC
  • DIP switches to set alarm functions
  • Full compliance with IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z, 802.3x, 802.1d, 802.1w, 802.1s, 802.1Q, 802.1p standards
  • Media redundancy protocol (MRP) as manager (MRM) or client (MRC), redundant ring
  • Non‐blocking, store‐and‐forward switching, rapid spanning tree protocol (RSTP)
  • Autonegotiation and AUTO-MDI/MDIC (crossover)
  • VLAN (802.1Q) VID
  • IGMP snooping
  • Port configuration, status, statistics
  • Port trunking and multi-port mirroring
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3 and RMON
  • Time synchronization via SNTP
  • Storm control, bandwidth limitation and loop detection

Product details

Details
Technical Data
Switching mode Store‐and‐forward; non-blocking
Number of 100Base-TX ports 8
Number of 1000Base SX/LX ports 4
Communication standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p Class of service
IEEE 802.1ab Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
PROFINET Conformance Class B
Redundancy function Redundant DC power supply; STP; RSTP; MSTP; Media redundancy protocol as manager or client
Configuration options DIP switch for signal contact
Web-based management
Command Line Interface
SNMPv1/v2c/v3
Diagnostics Signal contact; Port status; Port statistics; Port load; Traffic monitor; SFP information; Syslog; SNMP traps; PN diagnostics (cyclic and acyclic)
MAC table (size) 16000 addresses
Jumbo frame size 10000. Byte
Supply voltage DC 12 … 60 V
Power consumption (max.) 12 W
ESD (contact/air discharge) 8 KV / 15 KV
Baud rate Copper cable: 10/1000 Mbit/s; Fiber optic:1000 Mbit/s
VLAN Port-based and tag-based (4k VIDs)
Connection data
Connection technology: communication/fieldbus Copper cable: 8 x RJ-45; Fiber optic: 4 x SFP; LC fiber-optic connector
Connection technology: supply 1 x Built-in male connector: 231-436/001-000; included female connector (MCS Connectors): 2231-106/026-000
Geometrical Data
Width 50 mm / 1.969 inch
Height 162 mm / 6.378 inch
Depth from upper edge of DIN-rail 120 mm / 4.724 inch
Mechanical data
Weight 945 g
Color metallic black
Environmental Requirements
Surrounding air temperature (operation) -40 … 70 °C
Surrounding air temperature (storage) -40 … 80 °C
Protection type IP30
Relative humidity (without condensation) 95 %
Mounting type DIN-35 rail
Vibration resistance per IEC 60068-2-6
Shock resistance per IEC 60068-2-27
EMC immunity to interference per EN 61000-6-2
EMC emission of interference per EN 61000-6-4
Commercial data
Packaging type BOX
Country of origin TW
GTIN 4055143918701
Customs tariff number 85176200000
Approvals / Certificates
UL-Approvals
Approval
Additional Approval Text
Certificate name
Language
Approval: UL
Underwriters Laboratories Inc. (ORDINARY LOCATIONS)
Additional Approval Text UL 61010-2-201
Certificate name: E175199
Compatible products
General accessories
Item no.: 852-1200
Fiber-optic module; 850 nm; 1000Base-SX multi-mode LC; 0.55 km; extended temperature range
Industrial switches > Item no. 852-1200
Fiber-optic module; 850 nm; 1000Base-SX multi-mode LC; 0.55 km; extended temperature range
PU (SPU): 1 Piece
The value you entered was rounded.
Not available for order under SPU!
The item is already added and will not be added again. If necessary, please adjust the quantity directly on the article.
Invalid input
1
Item no.: 852-1210
Fiber-optic module; 1310 nm; 1000Base-LX single-mode LC; 10 km; extended temperature range
Industrial switches > Item no. 852-1210
Fiber-optic module; 1310 nm; 1000Base-LX single-mode LC; 10 km; extended temperature range
PU (SPU): 1 Piece
The value you entered was rounded.
Not available for order under SPU!
The item is already added and will not be added again. If necessary, please adjust the quantity directly on the article.
Invalid input
1
Item no.: 852-1280
Fiber-optic module; 1550 nm; 1000Base-ZX single-mode LC; 80 km; extended temperature range
Industrial switches > Item no. 852-1280
Fiber-optic module; 1550 nm; 1000Base-ZX single-mode LC; 80 km; extended temperature range
PU (SPU): 1 Piece
The value you entered was rounded.
Not available for order under SPU!
The item is already added and will not be added again. If necessary, please adjust the quantity directly on the article.
Invalid input
1
Power supplies
Interface module
Cables and pluggable connectors